Gypsy leads nominations for UK Theatre Awards

Imelda Staunton in Gypsy. Photos by Johan Persson
Imelda Staunton in Gypsy.

Imelda Staunton and Chichester Theatre’s spectacular revival of Gypsy leads the nominations for prestigious UK Theatre Awards 2015 it was revealed today.

Winners will be announced on October 18 at a ceremony at London’s historic Guildhall.

Julian Bird, chief executive of UK Theatre, said: “This year’s nominations recognise the vibrant, diverse and world leading theatre sector that exists here in the UK, across a broad range of venues, creative teams and performances.

“At this time when theatre is under continued threat due to cuts in funding it is important to demonstrate, to those making decisions about the future of arts funding in every town and city, that we continue to produce outstanding work on stages across the country.”

As well as established awards for both performance and management achievement, which is decided by expert panels, last year the Clothworkers’ Foundation launched its five year Theatre Award programme worth £750,000.

A single award of up to £150,000 will be presented each year to a regional producing theatre in England as part of a broader £1.25 million programme to support the dramatic arts.

The cash must be used for a specific purpose and may not be added to the theatre’s general funds. A different region in England is selected each year; this year’s recipient will be a venue in Yorkshire.

UK Theatre Awards 2015 Nominations

Best New Play

Another Place

ANOTHER PLACE by D.C. Moore, a Theatre Royal Plymouth production
IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT by Gary Owen, a Sherman Cymru production
THE FATHER by Florian Zeller, translation by Christopher Hampton, a Theatre Royal Bath production.

Best Performance in a Play

Joel MacCormack for EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, an Orange Tree Theatre production
Polly Lister for ABIGAIL’S PARTY, a Theatre By The Lake production
Grant O’Rourke for THE VENETIAN TWINS, a Royal Lyceum Theatre production.

Best Supporting Performance

Antony Sher & Alex Hassell in Death Of A Salesman

Alex Hassell for DEATH OF A SALESMAN, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
Declan Conlon for DANCING AT LUGHNASA, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production
Justine Mitchell for FOR SERVICES RENDERED, a Chichester Festival Theatre production.

Best Musical Production

STanythinggoes2014JP-16846

GYPSY directed by Jonathan Kent, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
ANYTHING GOES directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production in association with Stage Entertainment
MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS directed by Terry Johnson, a Theatre Royal Bath production.

Best Performance in a Musical

Ashley Day & Belinda Lang

Imelda Staunton for GYPSY, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
Laura Pitt-Pulford for THE SOUND OF MUSIC, a Curve Theatre, Leicester production
Ashley Day for OKLAHOMA!, a Music & Lyrics Ltd and Royal & Derngate production.

Best Show for Children and Young People

RUNNING WILD, a Chichester Festival Youth Theatre production
WIND IN THE WILLOWS, a Chester Performs production
THE SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE AGED 13 ¾ THE MUSICAL, a Curve Theatre, Leicester production.

Best Touring Production

Yer Granny. Photo by Eoin Carey

TWELFTH NIGHT, an English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres production
YER GRANNY, a National Theatre of Scotland production
ANNIE, a Michael Harrison and David Ian production.

Best Director

Ned Bennett for POMONA, an Orange Tree Theatre production and for YEN a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Mark Thomson for THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, a Royal Lyceum Theatre production
Max Stafford-Clark for CROUCH, TOUCH, PAUSE, ENGAGE, an Out of Joint, National Theatre Wales & Arcola Theatre, with Sherman Cymru production.

Best Design

Dick Bird, Timothy Bird and Paul Keogan for THE HUDSUCKER PROXY, a Nuffield Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in association with Complicite production
Stewart Laing and Mimi Jordan Sherin for TITUS ANDRONICUS, a Dundee Rep production
Leslie Travers and Tim Lutkin for REBECCA, a Kneehigh Theatre and Theatre Royal Plymouth production.

Achievement in Dance

Candoco Dance Company: For a terrifically entertaining revival of Jérôme Bel’s postmodern classic THE SHOW MUST GO ON
New Adventures: For integrating professional and non-professional dancers in Matthew Bourne and Scott Ambler’s engrossing LORD OF THE FLIES
Yorke Dance Project: For FIGURE GROUND – inspired commissions embracing both past and future.

Achievement in Opera

Glyndebourne for an outstandingly well planned and performed season
Opera North’s production of THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Scottish Opera for Annilese Miskimmon’s production of JENŮFA, conducted by Stuart Stratford.

Leave a Reply