Kenneth Cranham crowned at 2016 Olivier Awards

the father

Actor Kenneth Cranham has won this year’s Olivier Award for Best Actor for his poignant and compelling performance as a pensioner in the early stages of Alzheimer’s Disease in The Father with Denise Gough taking Best Actress for the critically acclaimed People, Places, Things.

The 40th annual awards, hosted by Michael Ball, took place earlier tonight at London’s Royal Opera House.

WINNERS:

BEST ACTOR: Kenneth Cranham for The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre.
Also nominated: Adrian Lester for Red Velvet at Garrick Theatre; Benedict Cumberbatch for Hamlet at Barbican Theatre; Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre; Mark Rylance for Farinelli And The King at Duke of York’s Theatre.

denise gough

BEST ACTRESS: Denise Gough for People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman
Also nominated: Gemma Arterton for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre; Janet McTeer for Les Liaisons Dangereuses at Donmar Warehouse; Lia Williams for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre; Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51 at Noël Coward Theatre.

BEST NEW PLAY: Hangmen, Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and Wyndham’s Theatre
Also nominated: Farinelli And the King at Duke of York’s Theatre; People, Places And Things at National Theatre, Dorfman; The Father at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST REVIVAL: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.
Also nominated: Hamlet, Barbican Theatre; Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Donmar; The Winters Tale, Garrick Theatre.

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Gatiss, Three Days In The Country, National Theatre, Lyttelton
Also nominated: David Suchet for The Importance Of Being Earnest at Vaudeville Theatre; Michael Pennington for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre; Tom Sturridge for American Buffalo at Wyndham’s Theatre.

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Judi Dench for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre
Also nominated: Catherine Steadman for Oppenheimer at Vaudeville Theatre; Melody Grove for Farinelli And the King at Duke of York’s Theatre; Michele Dotrice for Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre.

judi dench

BEST NEW COMEDY: Nell Gwynn at Apollo Theatre
Also nominated: A Christmas Carol, Noël Coward Theatre; Hand To God at Vaudeville Theatre; Peter Pan Goes Wrong at Apollo Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Pat Kinevane and Fishamble for Silent at Soho Theatre
Also nominated: Barbarians at The Clare, Young Vic; Phil Dunster for his role in Pink Mist at Bush Theatre; Violence And Son at Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court.

BEST ENTERTAINMENT & FAMILY: Showstopper! The Improvised Musical at Apollo Theatre
Also nominated: Alice’s Adventures Underground at The Vaults; Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax at The Old Vic; I Want My Hat Back at National Theatre, Temporary Theatre; Peter Pan at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Drew McOnie for In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Also nominated: Carlos Acosta and Andrew Wright for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre; Jerry Mitchell for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre; Stephen Mear for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Icke for Oresteia at Almeida Theatre
Also nominated: Jonathan Kent for Gypsy, Savoy Theatre; Matthew Dunster for Hangmen at Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at Royal Court & Wyndham’s Theatre; Rob Ashford and Kenneth Branagh for The Winter’s Tale at Garrick Theatre;

Robert Icke & Kit Harington

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: David Bedella for In The Heights at King’s Cross Theatre
Also nominated: Dan Burton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre; Gavin Spokes for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre; Peter Davison for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre.

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Lara Pulver for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Also nominated: Amy Lennox for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre; Emma Williams for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre; ; Preeya Kalidas for Bend It Like Beckham, Phoenix Theatre.

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Also nominated: Bugsy Malone at Lyric Hammersmith; Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre; Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre.

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Matt Henry for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Also nominated: David Haig for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre; Ian Bartholomew for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre; Jamie Parker for Guys And Dolls at Savoy Theatre; Killian Donnelly for Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre.

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Imelda Staunton for Gypsy at Savoy Theatre
Also nominated: Laura Pitt-Pulford for Seven Brides For Seven Brothers, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre; Natalie Dew for Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre;Sophie Thompson for Guys And Dolls, Savoy Theatre;Tracie Bennett for Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre.

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL: Kinky Boots at Adelphi Theatre
Also nominated: Bend It Like Beckham at Phoenix Theatre; In the Heights at King’s Cross Theatre; ; Mrs Henderson Presents at Noël Coward Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: In The Heights – Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda at King’s Cross Theatre. Orchestrated & Arranged by Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman;
Also nominated: Bend It Like Beckham, Phoenix Theatre. Music by Howard Goodall, Lyrics by Charles Hart and Orchestrations by Howard Goodall and Kuljit Bhamra; Farinelli And the King – Claire van Kampen for Musical Arrangements, the Musicians and Iestyn Davies and the Singers who alternated the singing role of Farinelli at Duke of York’s Theatre; Kinky Boots – Music and Lyrics by Cyndi Lauper, Music Supervision. Arrangements and Orchestrations by Stephen Oremus at Adelphi Theatre.

MAGIC RADIO AUDIENCE AWARD: The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Also nominated: Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre; Les Misérables at Queen’s Theatre; Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre.

Leave a Reply