Nominations for WhatsOnStage Awards announced today

Memphis. Photo Johan Persson.
Memphis. Photo Johan Persson.

The nominees for the 15th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards, the only major theatre prize-giving decided entirely by the theatre-goers themselves, have been announced today.

Sita McIntosh, chief operating officer for WhatsOnStage, said: “I am delighted to see that in their 15th year the WhatsOnStage Awards continue to go from strength to strength, with more nominations than ever.

“These awards are voted for by the ticket-buying public, the people who ultimately decide the success of shows by digging deep in an ever-challenging economic climate to buy seats.

“It is also fantastic to see the range of shows and performers nominated, from blockbuster new musicals to acclaimed fringe revivals, and Arthur Miller to Shakespeare. ”

This year’s awards are dominated by the big musicals, with Miss Saigon leading the shortlists with 12 nominations across 10 categories.

They are closely followed by Memphis the Musical with 10 nominations across 10 categories including nominations for both Beverley Knight and Killian Donnelly, and Urinetown the Musical with 7 nods.

Madalena Alberto as Evita. Photos by Darren Bell.

In the musical performance categories Eva Noblezada and Beverley Knight compete against Madalena Alberto (Evita), Gemma Arterton (Made in Dagenham) and Jenna Russell (Urinetown the Musical).

The Best Actor in a Musical category nominees are Alistair Brammer, Jon Jon Briones and Killian Donnelly are Robert Lindsay for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and Marti Pellow for Evita.

In the play categories, the Donmar Warehouse’s Coriolanus leads the pack with 6 nominations including Tom Hiddleston for Best Actor in a Play, fresh from his recent win at the Evening Standard Awards.

He faces stiff competition from David Tennant, also receiving a nomination for Shakespeare with his performance as Richard II at the Barbican and Tom Bateman for playing William Shakespeare in Shakespeare in Love.

Richard Armitage and Mark Strong complete the category for their critically acclaimed performances in The Crucible and A View From the Bridge respectively.

Armitage takes ones of 6 nominations for The Old Vic’s The Crucible, going head to head with Coriolanus.

Imelda Staunton in Gypsy. Photos by Johan Persson
Imelda Staunton in Gypsy.

It’s another great year for previous winner Imelda Staunton who receives a nomination for Best Actress in a Play for Good People, with her performance in Gypsy also recognised in the Best Regional Production category.

Staunton is up against Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire, Lucy Briggs-Owen for Shakespeare in Love, Helen McCrory for Medea and Billie Piper for Great Britain.

For Best New Play four plays originating from subsidised theatre – Great Britain, King Charles III, The Nether and Wolf Hall – face Shakespeare in Love, which premièred in the West End; the Best Play Revival nominees comprise A Streetcar Named Desire, Blithe Spirit, Coriolanus, Richard II and The Crucible.

For Best New Musical, the nominations are Here Lies Love, Made in Dagenham, Memphis the Musical, Sunny Afternoon and Urinetown the Musical; with Best Musical Revival between Evita, Miss Saigon, Porgy and Bess, Sweeney Todd and The Pajama Game.

Gemma Arterton as Rita O'Grady in Made In Dagenham Photo by Manuel Harlan 1
Made In Dagenham

Best Direction is split between musicals and plays with Christopher Ashley (Memphis the Musical), Laurence Connor (Miss Saigon) and Jamie Lloyd (Urinetown the Musical) battling it out against Gregory Doran (Richard II) and Yaël Farber (The Crucible).

An eclectic list of nominees for Best Off-West End Production features Dogfight, Forbidden Broadway, In the Heights, Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions and Twickenham Theatre’s Sweeney Todd.

Alongside Gypsy for Best Regional Production are Guys and Dolls, also from Chichester, Sheffield Crucible’s Oliver!, Nottingham Playhouse’s The Kite Runner, and Water Babies which premièred at Curve Leicester.

The Best West End Show sees a mix of new and long running productions with Les Misérables, Matilda the Musical, Memphis the Musical, Miss Saigon and Wicked competing for the crown.

As in 2014, the 15th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards will be held in aid of adopted charity The Big Issue Foundation, the charitable organisation which helps the The Big Issue magazine’s homeless vendors take their next steps off the street.

THE 15TH ANNUAL WHATSONSTAGE AWARDS NOMINEES IN FULL:
Best Actor in a Play
· David Tennant, Richard II
· Mark Strong, A View From the Bridge
· Richard Armitage, The Crucible
· Tom Bateman, Shakespeare in Love
· Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus

Best Actress in a Play:
· Billie Piper, Great Britain
· Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire
· Helen McCrory, Medea
· Imelda Staunton, Good People
· Lucy Briggs-Owen, Shakespeare in Love

Best Actor in a Musical:·
Alistair Brammer, Miss Saigon
· Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
· Killian Donnelly, Memphis the Musical
· Marti Pellow, Evita
· Robert Lindsay, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best Actress in a Musical
· Beverley Knight, Memphis the Musical
· Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
· Gemma Arterton, Made in Dagenham
· Jenna Russell, Urinetown the Musical
· Madalena Alberto, Evita

Best Supporting Actor in a Play:
· Adrian Schiller, The Crucible
· David Oakes, Shakespeare in Love
· Hadley Fraser, Coriolanus
· Mark Gatiss, Coriolanus
· Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall & Bring Up the Bodies

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:
· Anna Madeley, The Crucible
· Deborah Findlay, Coriolanus
· Nicola Walker, A View From the Bridge
· Samantha Colley, The Crucible
· Vanessa Kirby, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
· Ben Forster, Evita
· George Maguire, Sunny Afternoon
· Hugh Maynard, Miss Saigon
· Kwang-Ho Hong, Miss Saigon
· Rolan Bell, Memphis the Musical

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
· Claire Machin, Memphis the Musical
· Karis Jack, Urinetown the Musical
· Katherine Kingsley, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
· Rachelle Ann Go, Miss Saigon
· Samantha Bond, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Best New Play:
· Great Britain
· King Charles III
· The Nether
· Shakespeare in Love
· Wolf Hall

Best New Musical:
· Here Lies Love
· Made in Dagenham
· Memphis the Musical
· Sunny Afternoon
· Urinetown the Musical

Best Play Revival:
· Blithe Spirit
· Coriolanus
· The Crucible
· Richard II
· A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Musical Revival:
· Evita
· Miss Saigon
· The Pajama Game
· Porgy and Bess
· Sweeney Todd

Best Direction:
· Christopher Ashley, Memphis the Musical
· Gregory Doran, Richard II
· Jamie Lloyd, Urinetown the Musical
· Laurence Connor, Miss Saigon
· Yaël Farber, The Crucible

Best Choreography:
· Ann Yee, Urinetown the Musical
· Bob Avian & Geoffrey Garratt, Miss Saigon
· Drew McOnie, In the Heights
· Jerry Mitchell, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
· Sergio Trujillo, Memphis the Musical

Best Set Design:
· Bunny Christie, Made in Dagenham
· David Gallo, Memphis the Musical
· Nick Ormerod, Shakespeare in Love
· Soutra Gilmour, Urinetown the Musical
· Totie Driver & Matt Kinley, Miss Saigon

Best Lighting Design:
· Adam Silverman, Urinetown the Musical
· Bruno Poet, Miss Saigon
· Howell Binkley, Memphis the Musical
· Jon Clark, Made in Dagenham
· Mark Henderson, Coriolanus

Best Off-West End Production:
· Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse
· Forbidden Broadway, Menier Chocolate Factory
· In the Heights, Southwark Playhouse
· Oh, the Humanity and Other Good Intentions, Tabard Theatre
· Sweeney Todd, Twickenham Theatre

Best Regional Production:
· Guys and Dolls, Chichester Festival Theatre
· Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre
· The Kite Runner, Nottingham Playhouse
· Oliver!, Sheffield Crucible
· Water Babies, Curve Leicester

Best Takeover in a Role:
· Craige Els, Matilda the Musical
· David Hunter, Once
· Jennifer DiNoia, Wicked
· Kerry Ellis, Wicked
· Michael Watson, Jersey Boys

Best West End Show:
· Les Misérables
· Matilda the Musical
· Memphis the Musical
· Miss Saigon
· Wicked

Leave a Reply